Blog and News Archives


GDPR 2018 Privacy Notice

One of the aims of The General Data Protection Regulations, which come into effect on 25th May, is for greater transparency by organisations of the personal data they hold, why they have it and how they use it. Like many other organisations we’ve created a Privacy Notice which explains how we process personal data which you can find below.  Anyone new to our clinic will now need to sign a statement to say they understand this but otherwise in practical terms there are no other changes – we will continue to ensure any information about our patients and clients is treated with confidentiality and respect. ———————————————————————————————————————————————————— Scope The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA. 1 –Ripon Natural Health Centre (RNHC) is pleased to provide the following information: 2 – Who we are RNHC offers Osteopathy, Acupuncture, Homeopathy, Massage therapies and Deep Memory Process Therapy as treatments and also provides training and educational courses in areas related to health and wellbeing such as meditation and martial arts. 3 – Personal Data a) For the purposes of providing treatment, our practitioners may require detailed medical information.…

Continue reading

Ann Merivale’s Newer Book!

We now have in stock Ann’s latest book ‘Enchanted Islands: Tales from the Galapagos’. Drawing on her experiences of her trip to the islands in 2013,  Ann tells the stories of some of the non-human inhabitants from their point of view; tortoise, albatross, sea-lion, frigate bird and spider.

Continue reading


Good Luck Stuart!

 After nearly 12 years at the Centre our osteopath Stuart Beardwell will be leaving us on Friday 19th July 2013 to concentrate full time on his clinic in Garforth, Leeds.  Stuart’s been such an important part of our team and he’ll be greatly missed:  but our loss is Garforth’s  gain. We wish him well and every success in the future. There are still appointments  available with Stuart if you would to see him before he leaves.  He’s here on Wednesday and Fridays.

Continue reading


Facebook

Ripon Natural Health Centre has published a Facebook page so all facebook users who would like to keep updated on what is happening at RNHC or become more involved in our courses or activities you can find us at: http://www.facebook.com/RiponNaturalHealthCentre

Continue reading